Are fireworks allowed in the City of Cabot?

No.


  • Sec. 20-67. - Fireworks prohibition; exception.

    It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or discharge any item of fireworks within the city limits, except that the mayor shall have authority to permit supervised public displays of fireworks as provided in A.C.A. § 20-22-701.

    (Code 1992, § 92.30; Ord. No. 5-1973, 8-13-1973)

    State Law reference— Fireworks, A.C.A. § 20-22-701 et seq.

  • Sec. 20-68. - Penalty.

    (a)

    Any person who violates any provision of this article for which no penalty is otherwise provided shall be subject to the penalty provided in section 1-23.

    (b)

    Any person who violates the provisions of section 20-67 shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $10.00 nor more than $50.00 for each offense.

    (Code 1992, § 92.99; Ord. No. 5-1973, 8-13-1973; Ord. No. 7-2011, 6-20-2011)

Show All Answers

1. What is the non-emergency telephone number for the Police Department?
2. What is the fax number for the Police Department?
3. What is the mailing address for the Police Department?
4. Is there a juvenile curfew for Cabot and what are the times?
5. Are fireworks allowed in the City of Cabot?